CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81819

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium chloroacetate, CAS 3926-62-3 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium chloroacetate, CAS 3926-62-3, also known as Monochloroacetic acid sodium salt, is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Sodium chloroacetate will be 2915.40.50.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mono, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters: Other: Other: Sodium chloroacetate. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division